Waterloo Dam (Seneca Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Waterloo
Other Name: SENECA LAKE DAM
NID ID: NY00709
Longitude: -76.8628
Latitude: 42.9019
County: SENECA
River: SENECA CANAL
State: NY
Nearest City: Waterloo
Owner Name: NEW YORK STATE CANAL CORPORATION
Owner Type: State
Private Dam? No
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1915
Year Modified/Mod Type: 1998S
Dam Length: 306 feet
Dam Height: 16.5 feet
Maximum Discharge: 6807 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 518400 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 475200 acre-feet
Surface Area: 43200 acres
Drainage Area: 746 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-09-21
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? No
State Regulating Agency: NYS DEC
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 138 feet
Outlet Gates: T4;
Length of Locks: 480 feet
Lock Width: 55 feet
Federal Funding Agency: SENECA LAKE DAM
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Seneca Lake News
Seneca Lake Photos
Seneca Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Seneca.USLakes.info
THE SENECA LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal